1. An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge 2. I Am the Night - Color Me Black 3. Number Twelve Looks Just Like You 4. The Jeopardy Room 5. You Drive 6. Nightmare at 20,000 Feet 7. Ring-A-Ding Girl 8. In Praise of Pip 9. Black Leather Jackets 10. Stopover in a Quiet Town
Top Ten Overall
1. Shadow Play 2. An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge 3. And When the Sky Was Opened 4. Printer's Devil 5. The Shelter 6. The Hitch-Hiker 7. A Stop At Willoughby 8. He's Alive 9. Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up 10 Static
1. Printer's Devil 2. He's Alive 3. In His Image 4. Death Ship 5. Passage on the Lady Anne 6. The New Exhibit 7. Jess-Belle 8. No Time Like the Past 9. Miniature 10. The Parallel
1. The Shelter 2. Once Upon a Time 3. The Grave 4. Deaths-Head Revisited 5. The Dummy 6. It's a Good Life 7. Hocus-Pocus and Frisby 8. The Changing of the Guard 9. The Hunt 10. Five Characters in Search of an Exit
1. And When the Sky Was Opened 2. The Hitch-Hiker 3. A Stop at Willoughby 4. Escape Clause 5. Mirror Image 6. Nightmare as a Child 7. Third From the Sun 8. The Monsters are Due on Maple Street 9. Perchance to Dream 10. The After Hours
The Twilight Zone Top Ten: Season 2
1. Shadow Play 2. Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up 3. Static 4. A Thing About Machines 5. Back There 6. The Obsolete Man 7. Nervous Man in a Four Dollar Room 8. The Invaders 9. Long Distance Call 10. The Eye of the Beholder
@chrisisawesome This is awesome news, this type of show is perfect for Netflix's format and with only 6 episodes they won't have to fill half the season with purposefully misleading plotlines and cliffhangers. It looks like this will be more character driven season instead of plot focused which is great since I always went into this show with the mindset of a character drama and not a "murder mystery where I'm looking for all the answers" type of show (which is why I think a lot of people disliked it I'm guessing.) Even though I loved S3's ending this is still pretty crazy and now I'm really excited for more Holder and Linden.
@DarkSamus92 Damn it. You've deprived me of the chance of reading another great top 50 topic on gamefaqs by just posting the list. Sigh.
Well, it looks like a great list. I like that you don't care about the majority opinion and put shows you like higher up. I definitely agree that sometimes shows that seem to be higher quality aren't quite as fun as shows that may have some flaws.
I've always wanted to do something like this as well, but I fear it'll be a while before I get to watch every show I'd like to first.
@Excitebike I'm definitely doing something like this (probably a character list) as soon as I feel like I've seen all the shows I need to see first. Meaning in a year or two.
@DarkSamus92 Cool cool. You should start working on a top 50 episodes list. It's a lot of fun. Show lists don't interest me nearly as much as episodes. And who knows... some shows you aren't really interested might impress you.
Great top 10. I love when people throw in personal favorites
1. Six Feet Under 2. Flight of the Conchords 3. Seinfeld 4. The Simpsons 5. The Wire 6. The Sopranos 7. The Shield 8. Curb Your Enthusiasm 9. Spartacus 10. Lost 11. Arrested Development 12. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 13. The Twilight Zone 14. Damages 15. Boardwalk Empire 16. Mad Men 17. In Treatment 18. Frasier 19. Friday Night Lights 20. The Life and Times of Tim 21. Futurama 22. Parks and Recreation 23. Deadwood 24. Farscape 25. The X-Files 26. The West Wing 27. Breaking Bad 28. Psych 29. Raising Hope 30. Angel 31. Buffy 32. Supernatural 33. Southland 34. Bob's Burgers 35. Game of Thrones 36. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine 37. Babylon 5 38. Trailer Park Boys 39. Archer 40. Justified 41. Louie 42. Rome 43. Shameless 44. Banshee 45. Star Trek: The Next Generation 46. Battlestar Galactica 47. Fringe 48. Treme 49. That 70's Show 50. King of the Hill
I'll be keeping an eye on your progress. I am on a huge scifi binge myself. Not only have I finished all the Star Treks (besides TOS and TAS), I watched Babylon 5, just finished Farscape, and I started the Stargate series, I'm on SG-1 S6, but it's just not as good as some of these other shows IMO, but I will still finish it. I've already seen other scifis like Fringe, BSG, Doctor Who, etc.
My next Scifi will be Quantum Leap, which is supposed to be one of the top scifi TV classics. It's supposed to have a really awesome finale, which I love. You should also think about adding Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles to your Scifi queue list, it's a great show, really under-watched and under-appreciated, but worth it.
Out of all these Scifi Shows, the ones that really stand out are:
Doctor Who (2005) Babylon 5 The Next Generation Deep Space Nine BSG X-Files
Voyager was a really fun show, although some of the stories were very bad. It had a great premise. B5 is one of the best scifis of all time, and probably the most well thought out of all of these. DS9 is my favorite Star Trek, but TNG is more accessible. DS9 is similar to B5 in that it takes place at a space station. It has long story arcs and developing characters, it's just great. X Files is a classic, and a must watch. I guess their not Scifi, more like fantasy, but shows like Supernatural and Buffy are definitely top notch as well
@likwidsolutions Yes it will be my summer project along with the rest of the "big" sci-fis after Star Trek. I recently finished most of the drama series off my watchlist so I decided to jump into sci-fi so I'll probably be watching mainly sci-fi for a while.
So are you planning on watching the entire Star Trek franchise, or are you just watching TOS?
In the past few months I just finished up watching TNG, DS9, Voyager, and Enterprise. I am in the middle of Star Trek TOS right now, a little bit behind you, but after that and TAS, I will have seen everything. Great stuff. TNG and DS9 are two of my favorite series now, and Voyager is a really fun show to watch.
Comments
The Twilight Zone Top 10: Season 5
1. An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
2. I Am the Night - Color Me Black
3. Number Twelve Looks Just Like You
4. The Jeopardy Room
5. You Drive
6. Nightmare at 20,000 Feet
7. Ring-A-Ding Girl
8. In Praise of Pip
9. Black Leather Jackets
10. Stopover in a Quiet Town
Top Ten Overall
1. Shadow Play
2. An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
3. And When the Sky Was Opened
4. Printer's Devil
5. The Shelter
6. The Hitch-Hiker
7. A Stop At Willoughby
8. He's Alive
9. Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up
10 Static
The Twilight Zone Top Ten: Season 4
1. Printer's Devil
2. He's Alive
3. In His Image
4. Death Ship
5. Passage on the Lady Anne
6. The New Exhibit
7. Jess-Belle
8. No Time Like the Past
9. Miniature
10. The Parallel
@DarkSamus92 That S2 list is crazy. Dat top 5 and no Howling Man. All great episodes though
The Twilight Zone Top Ten: Season 3
1. The Shelter
2. Once Upon a Time
3. The Grave
4. Deaths-Head Revisited
5. The Dummy
6. It's a Good Life
7. Hocus-Pocus and Frisby
8. The Changing of the Guard
9. The Hunt
10. Five Characters in Search of an Exit
The Twilight Zone Top Ten: Season 1
1. And When the Sky Was Opened
2. The Hitch-Hiker
3. A Stop at Willoughby
4. Escape Clause
5. Mirror Image
6. Nightmare as a Child
7. Third From the Sun
8. The Monsters are Due on Maple Street
9. Perchance to Dream
10. The After Hours
The Twilight Zone Top Ten: Season 2
1. Shadow Play
2. Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up
3. Static
4. A Thing About Machines
5. Back There
6. The Obsolete Man
7. Nervous Man in a Four Dollar Room
8. The Invaders
9. Long Distance Call
10. The Eye of the Beholder
@chrisisawesome This is awesome news, this type of show is perfect for Netflix's format and with only 6 episodes they won't have to fill half the season with purposefully misleading plotlines and cliffhangers. It looks like this will be more character driven season instead of plot focused which is great since I always went into this show with the mindset of a character drama and not a "murder mystery where I'm looking for all the answers" type of show (which is why I think a lot of people disliked it I'm guessing.) Even though I loved S3's ending this is still pretty crazy and now I'm really excited for more Holder and Linden.
http://www.deadline.com/2013/11/the-killing-netflix-season-4-six-episodes/# more-622143
I'm so happy :)
It's a pretty good list. Most may be on mine, many would not though, but as far as I can tell there aren't any glaring omissions.
@dannys717 awww, poor thing, well I may have to revise/update my lists given how my feelings have changed towards some series over time.
@DarkSamus92 Damn it. You've deprived me of the chance of reading another great top 50 topic on gamefaqs by just posting the list. Sigh.
Well, it looks like a great list. I like that you don't care about the majority opinion and put shows you like higher up. I definitely agree that sometimes shows that seem to be higher quality aren't quite as fun as shows that may have some flaws.
I've always wanted to do something like this as well, but I fear it'll be a while before I get to watch every show I'd like to first.
@Excitebike I'm definitely doing something like this (probably a character list) as soon as I feel like I've seen all the shows I need to see first.
Meaning in a year or two.
@DarkSamus92 Cool cool. You should start working on a top 50 episodes list. It's a lot of fun. Show lists don't interest me nearly as much as episodes. And who knows... some shows you aren't really interested might impress you.
Great top 10. I love when people throw in personal favorites
My Top 50 TV shows (updated 2015)
1. Six Feet Under
2. Flight of the Conchords
3. Seinfeld
4. The Simpsons
5. The Wire
6. The Sopranos
7. The Shield
8. Curb Your Enthusiasm
9. Spartacus
10. Lost
11. Arrested Development
12. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
13. The Twilight Zone
14. Damages
15. Boardwalk Empire
16. Mad Men
17. In Treatment
18. Frasier
19. Friday Night Lights
20. The Life and Times of Tim
21. Futurama
22. Parks and Recreation
23. Deadwood
24. Farscape
25. The X-Files
26. The West Wing
27. Breaking Bad
28. Psych
29. Raising Hope
30. Angel
31. Buffy
32. Supernatural
33. Southland
34. Bob's Burgers
35. Game of Thrones
36. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
37. Babylon 5
38. Trailer Park Boys
39. Archer
40. Justified
41. Louie
42. Rome
43. Shameless
44. Banshee
45. Star Trek: The Next Generation
46. Battlestar Galactica
47. Fringe
48. Treme
49. That 70's Show
50. King of the Hill
I'll be keeping an eye on your progress. I am on a huge scifi binge myself. Not only have I finished all the Star Treks (besides TOS and TAS), I watched Babylon 5, just finished Farscape, and I started the Stargate series, I'm on SG-1 S6, but it's just not as good as some of these other shows IMO, but I will still finish it. I've already seen other scifis like Fringe, BSG, Doctor Who, etc.
My next Scifi will be Quantum Leap, which is supposed to be one of the top scifi TV classics. It's supposed to have a really awesome finale, which I love. You should also think about adding Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles to your Scifi queue list, it's a great show, really under-watched and under-appreciated, but worth it.
Out of all these Scifi Shows, the ones that really stand out are:
Doctor Who (2005)
Babylon 5
The Next Generation
Deep Space Nine
BSG
X-Files
Voyager was a really fun show, although some of the stories were very bad. It had a great premise. B5 is one of the best scifis of all time, and probably the most well thought out of all of these. DS9 is my favorite Star Trek, but TNG is more accessible. DS9 is similar to B5 in that it takes place at a space station. It has long story arcs and developing characters, it's just great. X Files is a classic, and a must watch. I guess their not Scifi, more like fantasy, but shows like Supernatural and Buffy are definitely top notch as well
@likwidsolutions Yes it will be my summer project along with the rest of the "big" sci-fis after Star Trek. I recently finished most of the drama series off my watchlist so I decided to jump into sci-fi so I'll probably be watching mainly sci-fi for a while.
So are you planning on watching the entire Star Trek franchise, or are you just watching TOS?
In the past few months I just finished up watching TNG, DS9, Voyager, and Enterprise. I am in the middle of Star Trek TOS right now, a little bit behind you, but after that and TAS, I will have seen everything. Great stuff. TNG and DS9 are two of my favorite series now, and Voyager is a really fun show to watch.